Tuesday, December 04, 2012

Hudson's Flowing Locks

Kevin made me do it.  He said that if I didn't get it done, he would do it himself, which would most likely mean a bowl or buzz cut.  I kind of had to agree since he had sideburns that rivaled Elvis' and a rat tail the likes of which I haven't seen since we lived in Kentucky.  So I bit the bullet and ushered in a milestone to Little Man's life that most babies get to put off for months or even years.  

Seriously?!?  A haircut at 6 months?!?  Say it ain't so.  But, alas, it is.

The same woman has been cutting my parent's hair since I was born.  (Do the math--that's kind of a long time.)  She graciously offered to snip Hudson's mane on the house.  So we stuck him in the Bumbo and let her go to town.  He even got a little blow dry at the end.

I now have an envelope full of his curls.  I'm not exactly sure what I'm going to do with it.  I'm sure Pinterest might have some crafty solution--like weaving it into a blanket or commemorative potholder.  At best, I might just stick it in our important documents folder and comment on how sweetly creepy it is when I come across it five years from now.  

Here is the finished product:

And then Day 2:

It does look a little bowl cut-ish in those pictures, but I found out when I washed it again (ahem...a full week later...mom points for me!) that it springs back up into his typical Einstein-like do.  Because he's not really Hudson unless his hair is sticking up in every direction.

Instead of a commemorative potholder, my dad did dig up these old photos of when yours truly had her first haircut:

Turns out Hudson & I have matching bowl cuts and chubby cheeks!


Brandon and April said...

dude. it's soooo not fair that you have a baby that favors you! hmmm...wonder what that would feel like?! Alas, I may never know. :)
Way to go on biting the bullet and getting that first haircut. Pot holder?! LOL. Love that idea.
He's still as cute as ever, even if he's missing a few locks.

Aunt Farma said...

He looks adorable with his new bowl cut. ;-). Glad to hear that it fluffed back up to his typical Einstein-Do. Love to you and all your boyz.